2015 Sessions

Thursday, September 17, 2015
8:00 - 9:00
Check In
9:00 - 9:15

Welcome

Presenters: Spencer D. C. Keralis
9:15 - 9:30

Deans' Welcome

Moderator/Organizer:: Spencer D. C. Keralis Presenters: Dennis M. Kratz, Todd Fechter
9:30 - 10:30

Opening Keynote | Carolyn Guertin: "Levelling Up: Cultural Memory, Gender, and the Future of Gaming"

Presenters: Carolyn Guertin
10:30 - 10:45
Break
10:45 - 12:00

Session 1: Mapping the Future of Digital Scholarship

Moderator/Organizer:: Holly Dolan Presenters: Spencer D. C. Keralis, Jeanette Claire Sewell, Douglas Burns , David J. Wrisley , Karl Grossner , Katherine Hart Weimer , Brian Scott Riedel
12:00 - 1:00
Lunch
1:00 - 2:15

Session 2: Imagining Digital Communities

Moderator/Organizer:: Jennifer Stayton Presenters: Jeff Cowick, Lizzie Seiple , Layne Parish Craig
2:15 - 2:30
Break
2:30 - 3:45

Session 3: Frontiers in Curation and Copyright

Moderator/Organizer:: Kim Brillante Knight Presenters: Laura F. McKinnon , Amanda Sparling , Olivia Banner
3:45 - 4:00
Break
4:00 - 5:00

Documenting Cultural Memory in the Digital Age

Moderator/Organizer:: Sara Outhier Presenters: Lupita Murillo Tinnen, Giraud Polite, Lilly Albritton
5:00 - 5:15

Minute Madness

Presenters: Rebecca Barham, Ralph Hartsock, Kim Brillante Knight, Spencer D. C. Keralis, Brandon Locke, Rachel Paul, Tim Jiping Zou
5:30 - 7:30
Reception
5:30 - 6:30

Poster Session

Presenters: Rebecca Barham, Robert Burgess, Ralph Hartsock, Spencer D. C. Keralis, Kim Brillante Knight, Brandon Locke, Tiffany Norris, Rachel Paul, Tim Jiping Zou
Friday, September 18, 2015
7:30 - 8:00
Check In
8:00 - 8:15

Welcome & Housekeeping

8:15 - 9:30

Session 4: Access & Analysis

Presenters: Rafia Mirza, Matthew J Christy , Jeff Downing, Janelle Varin, Lynn Johnson, Derek Reece, Elizabeth Grumbach
9:30 - 9:45
Break
9:45 - 10:45

Session 5: Curation & Collaboration

Moderator/Organizer:: Maristella Feustle Presenters: Norma Martin , Eun Ah Lee , David McElroy , Lindsey Joyce
10:45 - 11:00
Break
11:00 - 12:00

Session 6: Collaborative Encounters with Special Collections

Moderator/Organizer:: Jennifer Rowe Presenters: Courtney Jacobs, Carrie Johnston , Cindy Boeke
12:00 - 1:00
Lunch
1:00 - 2:00

Session 7: Memory and Forgetting on the Digital Frontier

Moderator/Organizer:: Spencer D. C. Keralis Presenters: Jessica Pollock , xtine burrough
2:00 - 2:30

Silicon in August: In search of a usable past for alternative digital futures

Moderator/Organizer:: Coby Condrey Presenters: Matthew J. Brown , Andrew Famiglietti
2:30 - 2:45
Break
2:45 - 3:45

Closing Keynote | Michael Edson: "Dark Matter"

Presenters: Michael Peter Edson
3:45 - 4:00

Bon Voyage

4:00 - 4:30

Special Collections Tour

Saturday, September 19, 2015
10:00 - 4:00

THATCamp Digital Frontiers 2015

Moderator/Organizer:: Jeanette Laredo