2014 Sessions

When

Thursday, September 18, 2014 to Friday, September 19, 2014

Sponsors

UNT Libraries Logo
Texas Woman's University Libraries
The Portal to Texas History
Texas State Historical Association Red Star Logo
UNT Press Logo
Thursday, September 18, 2014
7:00 - 8:00
Registration
8:00 - 8:15

Welcome Address

Moderator/Organizer:: Spencer D. C. Keralis
8:15 - 8:30

Deans' Welcome

Presenters: Martin Halbert, Sherilyn Bird
8:30 - 9:30

Keynote Address: Here and There: Creating a DH Community

Presenters: Miriam Posner
9:30 - 9:45
Break
9:45 - 11:00

Paper Session 1: Problems in Digital Methods in Cultural Memory

Moderator/Organizer:: Courtney Jacobs Presenters: Christopher J. Dowdy, Mona Kasra, Jonathan Zilberg
11:00 - 11:15
Break
11:15 - 12:15

TeachingTexas.org: A Collaborative Model for Disseminating and Accessing Online Materials

Moderator/Organizer:: Stephen Cure Presenters: Tara Carlisle, Ani Simmons, Jeanette Claire Sewell, JoNeita Kelly
12:15 - 1:00
Lunch
1:00 - 2:15

CiteSpace for the humanities: co-citation network and time slice visualization

Presenters: Matthew Windsor
1:00 - 2:15

Digital Modeling for a Project-Based Research Class

Presenters: Erik Kenneth Shell
1:00 - 2:15

From theory to action: A pragmatic approach to digital preservation strategies and tools

Presenters: Patrice-Andre Prud'homme, Meg Miner
2:15 - 2:30
Break
2:30 - 3:45

Paper Session 2: Social Networks In Digital Scholarship

Moderator/Organizer:: Maristella Feustle Presenters: Nathan Hall, Stacy Chen, Kristen Mapes, Rachel Noel Marie Cantrell
3:45 - 4:00
Break
4:00 - 5:15

Digital Humanities in Music

Moderator/Organizer:: Sara Outhier Presenters: Maristella Feustle, Andrew Justice, Anna Kijas
5:15 - 5:45

Spotlight on TWU Special Collections

Presenters: Kimberly Johnson, Sherilyn Bird
5:45 - 8:00
Reception
Friday, September 19, 2014
7:00 - 8:00
Registration
8:00 - 8:15
Good Morning & Housekeeping
Moderator/Organizer:: Spencer D. C. Keralis
8:15 - 9:30

Paper Session 3: New Frontiers in Digital Humanities and the Sciences

Moderator/Organizer:: Anjum Najmi Presenters: Clarke Iakovakis, Rafia Mirza, Sumreen Ilyas Asim, Pamela Ponners, Tandra Tyler-Wood
9:30 - 9:45
Break
9:45 - 11:00

Perspectives on Work and Workflow in Digital Spaces

Moderator/Organizer:: Tara Carlisle Presenters: Ann Hawkins, Joya Mannan, Luke Iantorno, Erin Bistline, Sewasew Haileselassie, Ty Berringer
11:00 - 11:10
Break
11:10 - 12:10

Keynote Address: "Don't Make Me Think!"

Presenters: Dorothea Salo
12:10 - 1:30

Birds of a Feather Luncheon

Moderator/Organizer:: Laura Waugh, Jennifer Rowe
12:10 - 1:30

VIP Luncheon

1:30 - 1:45

Conversation Readouts

Moderator/Organizer:: Laura Waugh, Jennifer Rowe
1:45 - 3:00

Paper Session 4: Libraries, Museums, and the Digital Humanities

Moderator/Organizer:: Spencer D. C. Keralis Presenters: Sara Outhier, Adam C. Northam, Sean P Anderson, Francesca Giannetti, Lynn Rushton, Michelle Hahn
3:00 - 3:15
Farewell!
Moderator/Organizer:: Spencer D. C. Keralis
3:30 - 5:00

Informal Happy Hour

Friday, November 21, 2014
1:45 - 1:45
The Handbook of Texas: Past and Future
3:00 - 3:00
The Impact of Digitizing Resources: Content Partner and User Perspectives