2017 Sessions

Thursday, September 21, 2017
7:00 - 8:00

Registration & Breakfast

8:00 - 8:10
Welcome & Housekeeping
Presenters: Christopher Matz
8:10 - 8:20
Provost's Welcome
Presenters: Jennifer Evans-Cowley
8:20 - 8:40

Director's Welcome

Presenters: Spencer D. C. Keralis
8:40 - 9:40

Opening Keynote | Sustainable Digital Scholarship: Shrinking Our Footprint, Broadening Our Impact

Moderator/Organizer:: Shani Barrax Moore Presenters: Stacie Williams
9:40 - 9:50
Break
9:50 - 10:50

All the News That’s Fit to Mine: Text Mining and Topic Modeling Newspaper Usage in Scholarly Literature

Moderator/Organizer:: Ana Krahmer Presenters: Mary Feeney, Niamh Wallace, Jeff Oliver
10:50 - 11:00
Break
11:00 - 12:00

Collaboration in the Community and the Classroom

Moderator/Organizer:: Cindy Boeke Presenters: April Sanders, Laura Isbell, Ruth Elder, Jerry Johnson , Courtney Jacobs, Laura Treat
12:00 - 1:00

Lunch

1:00 - 2:00

Advocates for Disability Rights: Building the Texas Disability History Collection

Moderator/Organizer:: Jennifer Rowe Presenters: Jeff Downing, Samantha Dodd, Betty Shankle
2:00 - 2:10
Break
2:10 - 3:10

Breakdowns in Machine Reading: Confronting the Constructive Limitations of Decolonial DH

Moderator/Organizer:: Sara Outhier Presenters: Maria Fernandez , Albert Palacios , Bryan Tarpley
3:10 - 3:20
Break
3:20 - 4:20

A Colony in Crisis in Haitian Creole: Digital Scholarship and Activism through Translation

Moderator/Organizer:: Brea Henson Presenters: Daphney Vastey , Pierre Malbranche , Laurence Jay-Rayon Ibrahim Aibo, Nathan H. Dize
4:25 - 4:45

Minute Madness

Moderator/Organizer:: Spencer D. C. Keralis
4:45 - 6:00

Poster Session

Moderator/Organizer:: Spencer D. C. Keralis Presenters: Ian P. Goodale, Gilbert Borrego , Rafia Mirza, Pamela Andrews , George Dawson, Alyssa Guzman , Joshua Kopin , Jonathan Helmke , Raegan Stearns , Maristella Feustle
5:00 - 7:00

Reception

Friday, September 22, 2017
8:30 - 9:30

Registration & Breakfast

9:30 - 10:30

Embodiment in the Archive and on the Screen

Moderator/Organizer:: Deborah Caldwell Presenters: Joshua Jackson , Elizabeth Grumbach, Jacqueline Wernimont, Cody Jackson
10:30 - 10:40
Break
10:40 - 11:40

Recovery, Memory, and Memorialization

Moderator/Organizer:: Brea Henson Presenters: Justin Cook, Carolina Villarroel , Gabriela Baeza Ventura , Maira Alvarez, Sylvia Fernández Quintanilla
11:40 - 1:00

Lunch

1:00 - 2:00

Presence, Preservation, and Publication

Moderator/Organizer:: Jennifer Stayton Presenters: Jonathan Coopersmith , Claudia Zapata , Jason Helms
2:00 - 2:10
Break
2:10 - 3:10

Race and Cultural Memory in the Digital Sphere

Moderator/Organizer:: Yvonne Dooley Presenters: Brianni Nelson, Brian Scott Riedel, Cameron Wallace , Austin Mordahl
3:10 - 3:20
Break
3:20 - 4:20

Texas Digital Library Closing Keynote Address | Counting the Dead: Quantum Media, and How We Come to Matter

Moderator/Organizer:: Cathy Nelson Hartman Presenters: Jacqueline Wernimont
4:20 - 4:30

Farewell

Presenters: Spencer D. C. Keralis