2019 Schedule

All Thursday and Friday sessions are in

San Jacinto Residence Hall (SJH)
309 E 21st Street
Austin, TX 78705
Shown as SJH on UT Map

Visit the Travel page for parking, rideshare, and public transportation options

Thursday, September 26

TimeSession InformationLocation
7:00-8:00Registration, Installation, and Set UpSJH Pre-Function Area
8:00-5:00New Media Art Showcase: Installations and Works-In-ProgressAll Conference Facilities
8:00 - 8:15Welcome and HousekeepingSJH Multipurpose Room 207
8:15 - 8:25University of Texas WelcomeSJH Multipurpose Room 207
Jenifer Flaxbart
Assistant Director of Research Support and Digital Initiatives (University of Texas at Austin Libraries)
8:25-8:45Director's WelcomeSJH Multipurpose Room 207
Spencer D. C. Keralis (Digital Frontiers, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
8:45-9:45Scholarly Contra-Surveillance and Technological Disobedience While the World Burns SJH Multipurpose Room 207
Alex Gil (Columbia University)
Opening Plenary Session
09:45-10:00BreakSJH Pre-Function Area
10:00 - 11:00Education, Dark Reboot SJH Multipurpose Room 207
Casey Boyle (University of Texas at Austin)
Tristin Hooker (University of Texas at Austin)
Sarah Welsh (University of Texas at Austin)
Matt Breece (University of Texas at Austin)
11:00-11:15BreakSJH Pre-Function Area
11:15-12:15Deep Collaboration and the Labor of Digital Pedagogy in a Liberal Arts Context SJH Multipurpose Room 207
Katherine Walden (Grinnell College)
Sarah Purcell (Grinnell College)
Celeste Sharpe (Carleton College)
Anelise Hanson-Shrout (Bates College)
12:15-1:15Lunch
1:15-2:15New Media Communities SJH Multipurpose Room 207
Miren Antón (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
The Space Without Borders
Triauna Carey (Bowling Green State University)
The Revolution Will Be Spotified
Grace Gipson (University of Rochester)
Exploring Black Female Nerd Networks through Digital Storytelling
2:15 - 2:30BreakSJH Pre-Function Area
2:30-3:30Cultivating an International Partnership to Connect Diverse Communities SJH Multipurpose Room 207
Joshua Ortiz Baco (University of Texas at Austin)
Carlos Henríquez Consalvi (Museo de la Palabra y la Imagen, El Salvador)
David Bliss (University of Texas at Austin)
3:30 - 3:45BreakSJH Pre-Function Area
3:45-4:45Interpretation and Immersion SJH Multipurpose Room 207
Annelyse Gelman (University of Texas at Austin)
Midst: Poetry in Process
Claudia Berger (Pratt Institute)
The Importance of Reflection: A Call for Slow Digital Humanities
Jennifer Isasi (University of Texas at Austin)
Sentiment Analysis Methods in Translation
4:45-5:00Break
5:00-5:30Lightning Talks SJH Multipurpose Room 207
5:30-7:00Poster Session and Reception SJH Multipurpose Room 207

Friday, September 27

TimeSession InformationLocation
7:30-8:00RegistrationSJH Pre-Function Area
8:00-5:00New Media Art Showcase: Installations and Works-In-ProgressAll Conference Facilities
8:00-8:15HousekeepingSJH Multipurpose Room 207
8:15-9:15Thinking Historically and Creating Digitally: History in 3D at the University of Texas at El PasoSJH Multipurpose Room 207
Miguel Juárez (University of Texas El Paso)
Joy Urbina (University of Texas El Paso)
Maria G. Vallejo (University of Texas El Paso)
Mike Pitcher (University of Texas El Paso)
Hector E. Lugo (University of Texas El Paso)
Karla Ayala (University of Texas El Paso)
Martine Ceberio (University of Texas El Paso)
9:15-9:30BreakSJH Pre-Function Area
9:30-10:30Equalizing Access: a social justice imperative for open educational resourcesSJH Multipurpose Room 207
Preethi Gorecki (Florida State University)
Carrie Gits (Austin Community College)
Natalie Hill (The University of Texas at Austin)
Phillip Anaya (Alamo Colleges)
10:30-10:45BreakSJH Pre-Function Area
10:45-11:30Rhetoric and ResistanceSJH Multipurpose Room 207
Joshua Jackson (North Carolina State University)
De-walling Union Rhetoric in Video Game Production
Scott Graham (University of Texas at Austin)
Dave Clark (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Zoltan Majdik (North Dakota State University)
Transparency to Visibility (T2V): Digital Resistance and the Medical-Industrial Complex
11:30-1:00Lunch
1:00-2:00Data MediationSJH Multipurpose Room 207
Wendy Kurtz (University of California Los Angeles, Gale)
The Recuperation of Historical Memory in the Iberian Peninsula: Social Media as Resistance
Joel Zapata (University of Texas El Paso)
Digitizing and Uncovering the West Texas Chicana/o Civil Rights Movement
Brea Henson (University of North Texas)
Pamela Andrews (Tarrant County College)
GitAnnotated: Creating a Digital Annotated Bibliography on GitHub
2:00-2:15Break
2:15-3:15Challenges to Transcription in Languages other than EnglishSJH Multipurpose Room 207
Allyssa Guzman (University of Texas at Austin)
Ben Brumfield (Brumfield Labs)
Elon Lang (University of Texas at Austin)
Ryan Sullivant (University of Texas at Austin)
Dylan McKibban (University of Texas at Austin)
Karla M. Roig Blay (University of Texas at Austin)
3:15-3:30Break
3:30-4:30Resistencia: Positioning Knowledge and Agency through US Latino Digital Humanities
Gabriela Baeza Ventura (University of Houston)
Isis Campos (University of Houston)
Lorena Gauthereau (University of Houston)
Carolina Villarroel (University of Houston)
4:30-4:45Break
4:45-5:45Race, Database Histories, and an Antifascist DH
Dorothy Kim (Brandeis University)
Closing Plenary Session
5:45-6:00Farewell

All Saturday sessions are in

Austin Public Library – Central Branch
710 W Cesar Chavez St, Austin, TX 78701

Saturday, September 28

TimeSession InformationLocation
Workshops
10:30-12:00Digital Without Tears: Shoring Up Digital Skills Among Non-DHersAustin Public Library Conference Room
Ashley Maynor (New York University)
1:00-2:30Beyond Trans Ally 101: Context through Digitized Histories and CurriculaAustin Public Library Conference Room
Kevin Jenkins (Penn State University)
Adetty Pérez de Miles (Texas State University)
2:45-4:45It's Not About the Tools: Digital Pedagogy for EverybodyAustin Public Library Conference Room
Rebecca Frost Davis (St. Edwards University)
Katherine D. Harris (San Jose State University)

Workshops are included with conference registration, but sign up is required and space is limited. The workshops are free and open to the public, but priority will be given to paid registrants if a workshop fills.